Valencia High School

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle
Track and Field (Boys and Girls) » Home

Home

 
  
so track pictures finally came todayπŸ’œπŸ’›
 
 In loving memory of our dear Drew Birnkrant.  
 
 
 
All physicals should be completed and turned in to Sports Medicine by now.
Any athlete who needs a uniform must order it by January 31. Return order forms and payments to Coach Gilkey in room 601.
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
NOTE: The webpage is under reconstruction. Pardon any problems with the pages.
Some of the school and class records posted are incorrect and need to be corrected.
Coach Gilkey is trying to get everything updated. 
 
2017 results and photos
 
Here are some of the Foothill League finals meet pictures thanks to Alan Garcia
 
Here are some of the Foothill League prelims meet pictures thanks to Alan Garcia
 
We still need several helpers for the finals on Thursday, May 4.
Non-competing athletes should be ready to help and we need more parent helpers, especially at the concession stand, as well.
 
 
 
 Results of our dual meets against West Ranch, Saugus, Golden Valley, and Hart can all be found at http://livetrackresults.com/
 
Valencia won three divisions vs. Hart
Valencia 103, Hart 33 girls varsity
Hart 72, Valencia 64 boys varsity
Valencia 91.5, Hart 43.5 girls JV
Valencia 107, Hart 28 boys F/S
 
Vikings swept Golden Valley
Valencia 89, GV 47 varsity girls
Valencia 83, GV 52 varsity boys
Valaencia 103, GV 28 JV girls
Valencia 106, GV 29 F/S boys
 
Valencia defeated Saugus boys varsity
Valencia 73, Saugus 63 varsity boys
Saugus 70, Valencia 66 varsity girls
Saugus 78, Valencia 58 JV girls
Saugus 68, Valencia 64 F/S boys
 
Valencia defeated Saugus girls in both divisions
Girls varsity beat Canyon 78-58
Girls JV beat Canyon 97-34
Varsity boys lost to Canyon 74-62
F/S boys lost to Canyon 69-65
Photos of the meet courtesy Alan Garcia can be found at
 
 

Congratulations to the varsity boys and JV girls

for beating West Ranch on the league opener.

For results, go to http://livetrackresults.com

 

 

Redondo Track & Field Invitational

March 10/11, 2017

Here is a link to Redondo photos thanks to Alan Garcia  https://goo.gl/photos/1KgR2qdkv7ufN8JZ9

4x800 Relay Frosh/Soph boys

School

Finals

7.

Valencia

8:42.38


DMR 1200-400-800-1600M Varsity boys

School

Finals

5.

Valencia

10:37.01


Discus 1.6kg Varsity

School

Finals

10. Max Barnett

Valencia

130-09PR


Pole Vault Frosh/Soph boys

School

Finals

12. Christian Kay

Valencia

11-00.00SR

14. Adam West

Valencia

11-00.00

19. William Radding

Valencia

10-03.00PR


4x800 Relay Frosh/Soph girls

School

Finals

15.

Valencia

11:08.08


Pole Vault Frosh/Soph girls

School

Finals

13. Sarah Cooper

Valencia

7-09.00

15. Nikki Imera

Valencia

7-09.00


100 Meters Frosh/Soph boys

School

Finals

33. Joel Isridro

Valencia

12.09PR

34. Jeffery Rothwell

Valencia

12.12PR


400 Meter Frosh/Soph boys

School

Finals

36. Nicholas Van Wyk

Valencia

57.86PR


800 Meter Frosh/Soph boys

School

Valencia

1.Kai Wingo

Valencia

2:02.03PR

30. Christian Lopez

Valencia

2:11.04PR

34. Gage Davenport

Valencia

2:11.77PR


1600 Meter Varsity boys

School

Valencia

17. Britain Reynolds

Valencia

4:27.22PR

49. Alex Buckley

Valencia

4:37.84PR

55. Sebastian Holding

Valencia

4:39.36SR

57. Tanay Suryavanshi

Valencia

4:39.52PR

74. Matthew Bibcoff

Valencia

4:43.35PR

76. Spencer Moffat

Valencia

4:43.84PR


1600 Meters Frosh/Soph boys

School

Finals

20. Gage Davenport

Valencia

4:42.47

53. Christian Lopes

Valencia

4:48.91

107. Joshua Ania

Valencia

5:10.59


110m Hurdles Varsity boys

School

Finals

9. Joshua Pikes

Valencia

15.48


110m Hurdles Fosh/Soph boys

School

Finals

12. Julian Obusan

Valencia

19.08


300m Hurdles Frosh/Soph boys

School

        Finals

22.Edward Lee

Valencia

50.31


4x100 Meter Relay

School

Finals

 

Valencia

44.99


Long Jump Varsity boys

School

Finals

5. Tanner Berney

Valencia

21-01.50


Long Jump Frosh/Soph boys

School

Finals

19. Chris Hawkins

Valencia

17-04.50


Triple Jump Varsity boys

School

Finals

  1. Tanner Berney

Valencia

44-07.00


Triple Jump Frosh/Soph boys

School

Finals

1.Kai Wingo

Valencia

42-11.00


100 Meter Varsiy girls

School

Finals

35. Catelyn Edwards

Valencia

13.11

36. Juliana Anauakpado

Valencia

13.22


100 Meter Frosh/Soph girls

School

Finals

1.Aailyah Burney Muhammad

Valencia

12.97


400 Meter Varsity girls

School

        Finals

33. Jade Dodley

Valencia

1:04.52

40. Aubrey Marquez

Valencia

1:05.54


800 Meter Varsity girls

School

Finals

17. Erin Burgess

Valencia

2:23.11

61. Ellie Price

Valencia

2:41.88


800 Meter Frosh/Soph girls

School

Finals

52. Alex Grande

Valencia

2:42.49


1600 Meter Varsity girls

School

Finals

17. Hailey Kirsch

Valencia

5:21.33

29. Kristen Walker

Valencia

5:29.64

30. Shannon Agnes

Valencia

5:30.30

70. Amanda Finn

Valencia

5:52.22

71. Claire Williams

Valencia

5:53.13


100m Hurdles Frosh/Soph girls

School

Finals

20. Asia Perkins

Valencia

19.86


300m Hurdles Varsity girls

School

Finals

6. Cheyenne Cheshier

Valencia

46.98

28. Gracie Rusk

Valencia

51.21

31. Megan Crabajal

Valencia

52.21


4x100 Relay Varsity girls

School

        Finals

23.

Valencia

53.00


Triple Jump Varsity girls

School

Finals

2.Cheyenne Cheshier

Valencia

38-01.50

 
Link to pictures from the March 4 Trevor Habberstad (Santa Clarita) Invitational
 
 Congratulations to Tanner Berney for setting the school
and meet record in the triple jump -- 45-2.75

Trevor Habberstad Memorial Invitational

Canyon High School – 3-4/2017 Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity

School

Finals

2. Berkley, Jaliyah

Valencia (V)

13.06

8. Burney Muhammad, Aaliy

Valencia (V)

13.57

11. Mayer, Nichole

Valencia (V)

13.79


Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity

School

Finals

10. Carbajal, Megan

Valencia (V)

19.07

12. Stephens, Makenna

Valencia (V)

19.29

13. Rusk, Gracie

Valencia (V)

19.43

14. Perkins, Asia

Valencia (V)

19.55


Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity

Relay

Finals

4. Valencia (V)

A

50.17

     

   

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Varsity

Relay

Finals

3. Valencia (V)

A

1:46.78

8. Valencia (V)

B

1:56.04

12. Valencia (V)

C

1:59.04


Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity

Relay

Finals

3. Valencia (V)

A

4:20.39


Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Varsity

Relay

Finals

1. Valencia (V)

A

10:30.85

4. Valencia (V)

B

11:02.91

14. Valencia (V)

C

12:35.07

Girls 4x1600 Meter Relay Varsity

Relay

Finals

4. Valencia (V)

A

24:23.46

10. Valencia (V)

B

26:10.99

14. Valencia (V)

C

27:20.13


Girls Distance Medley Varsity

Relay

Finals

3. Valencia (V)

A

13:04.68


Girls High Jump Varsity

School

Finals

2. Cheshier, Cheyenne

Valencia (V)

5-00.00

4. Beard, Takaira

Valencia (V)

4-10.00

10. Carbajal, Megan

Valencia (V)

4-02.00


Girls Pole Vault Varsity

School

Finals

4. Mayer, Nichole

Valencia (V)

7-06.00

4. Imera, Nikki

Valencia (V)

7-06.00

4. Cooper, Sarah

Valencia(V)

7-06.00

4. Gervoac, Jordan

Valencia (V)

7-06.00


Girls Long Jump Varsity

School

Finals

13. Violet, Victoria

Valencia (V)

12-02.50

16. Araki, Jamie

Valencia (V)

11-08.50

17. Moffet, Breanna

Valencia (V)

11-07.50

19. Lavelle, Hayley

Valencia (V)

11-06.00


Girls Triple Jump Varsity

School

Finals

1. Cheshier, Cheyenne

Valencia (V)

35-04.50

12. Araki, Jamie

Valencia (V)

27-10.75

15. Moffett, Breanna

Valencia (V)

26-08.00

18. Violet, Victoria

Valencia (V)

25-02.50

Girls Shot Put Varsity

School

Finals

11. Saba, Dani

Valencia (V)

25-11.50

29. Moody, Ellen

Valencia (V)

15-08.50


Girls Discus Throw Varsity

School

Finals

23. Saba, Danielle

Valencia (V)

55-10


Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity

School

Finals

12. Kojin, Chris

Valencia (V)

12.04

17. Martin, Brandon

Valencia (V)

12.29


Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity

School

Final

2. Pikes, Joshua

Valencia (V)

15.71

11. Obusan, JUlian

Valencia (V)

19.15

15. Wolfe, Mason

Valencia (V)

20.02

16. Lee, Edward

Valencia (V)

20.03


Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity

Relay

Final

8. Valencia (V)

A

46.26

11. Valencia (V)

B

48.86

14. Valencia (V)

C

50.87


Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Varsity

Relay

Finals

3. Valencia (V)

B

1:32.82

9. Valencia (V)

C

1:38.45

13. Valencia (V)

A

1:44.50


Boys 4x1600 Relay Varsity

Relay

Finals

2. Valencia (V)

A

18:57.97

4. Valencia (V)

B

19:24.63


Boys 1600 Sprint Medley Varsity

Relay

Finals

9. Valencia (V)

A

4:17.97


Boys Distance Medley Varsity

Relay

Finals

1.Valencia (V)

A

10:58.07


Boys High Jump Varsity

School

Finals

9. Anumba, George

Valencia (V)

4-10.00


Boys Long Jump Varsity

School

Finals

2. Pica, Sam

Valencia (V)

20-05.50

14. Anumba, George

Valencia (V)

15-05.00


Boys Triple Jump Varsity

School

Finals

1. Berney, Tanner

Valencia (V)

45-02.75

9. Anumba, George

Valencia (V)

36-03.75


   

Boys Shot Put Varsity

School

Finals

5. Barnett, Max

Valencia (V)

43-04.00

8. Yost, Tyler

Valencia (V)

42-03.50

13. Fallon, Chris

Valencia (V)

35-04.00


Boys Discus Throw Varsity

School

Finals

1. Gray, Mark

Valencia (V)

149-07

8. Fallon, Chris

Valencia (V)

123-10

9. Barnett, Max

Valencia (V)

123-03

12. Yost, Tyler

Valencia (V)

105-05


Boys 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph

School

Finals

4. Prado, Adan

Valencia (V)

12.01

5. Isidro, Joel

Valencia (V)

12.27

6. Rothwell, Jeffery

Valencia (V)

12.30

11. Yoon, Ryan

Valencia (V)

12.69

 

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph

Relay

Finals

1. Valencia (V)

A

46.11

2. Valencia (V)

B

47.45



Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Fosh/Soph

Relay

Finals

1.Valencia (V)

A

1:37.43

4. Valencia (V)

B

1:40.20


Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph

Relay

Finals

1.Valencia (V)

A

3:43.14


Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph

Relay

Finals

1.Valencia (V)

A

8:51.44

5. Valencia (V)

B

9:34.18

8. Valencia (V)

C

9:47.38


Boys Distance Medley Frosh/Soph

Relay

Finals

2. Valencia (V)

A

11:31.36

14. Valencia (V)

B

13:09.81


Boys High Jump Frosh/Soph

School

Finals

  1. West, Adam

Valencia (V)

5-08.00


Boys Pole Vault Frosh/Soph

School

Finals

1. West, Adam

Valencia (V)

11-03.00R

2. Kay, Christan

Valencia (V)

10-06.00

3. Radding, Will

Valencia (V)

9-06.00


Boys Long Jump Frosh/Soph

School

Finals

1. West, Adam

Valencia (V)

18-09.00

6. Hawkins, Chris

Valencia (V)

16-01.75



Boys Triple Jump Frosh/Soph

School

Finals

3. West, Adam

Valencia (V)

34-00.00



Boys Shot Put Frosh/Soph

School

Finals

13. Espinosa, Malakai

Valencia (V)

29-09.00

 
 
 
Here are the Pupple vs. Gold Showdown results. There are a couple events missing. If you see any problems with the results, please email jgilkey@hartdistrict.org.
 
Place PUPPLE  VS. GOLD  
  Boys F/S 4x100    
1 Team A   48.08
2 Team B   48.88
       
  JV Girls 4x100    
1 Team A    54.95
2 Team B   59.01
       
  Boys F/S 1600    
Place First Last time
1 Antonio Marroquin 5:06
2 Cole  Alayon 5:07
3 Tarek Khezri 5:09
4 Jason Comeau 5:12
5 Joshua Aina 5:14
6 Josh Weide 5:16
7 Mohammed Osman 5:19
8 Jonathan Finn 5:21
9 William Cheney 5:34
10 Andrew Jimenez 5:35
11 Ryan Lilyedahl 5:36
12 Andrew Armitage 5:45
13 Nico Bruno 6:17
14 Jonathan Park 6:20
15 Logan Suffredini 6:20
16 Joshua Gerhardt 6:23
17 Ryan Pontius 6:26
18 Anthony Barba 6:44
19 Aljohn Cabuang 7:09
       
  Girls JV 1600    
Place First Last time
1 Mary Price 6:16
2 Brianna Marr 6:30
3 Ellen Moody 6:31
4 Alyssa Moffat 6:45
5 Grace Seper 6:50
6 Mackenzie Dewey 6:52
7 Nikitaa Gandhi 6:57
8 Ximena Gonzalez 7:06
9 Jadeyn Currie 6:58
10 Kristy Weatherman 7:13
11 Summer Collins 7:33
12 Bella Holding 7:36
13 Brenda  Gonzalez 7:52
14 Stephani Lopez 8:13
       
       
  Girls Varsity 1600    
Place First Last time
1 Hailey Kirsch 5:23
2 Kristen Walker 5:38.2
3 Erin Rodriquez 5:38
4 Shannon Agnes 5:39
5 Claire Williams 5:54
6 Marissa Marti 6:09
7 Justine Du 6:13
8 Amanda Finn 6:15
9 Mikayla Hand 6:20
10 Kianna Schlesinger 6:32
       
  Boys Varsity 1600    
Place First Last time
1 Britain Reynolds 4:30.5
2 Alex Buckley 4:41.3
3 Gage Davenport 4:44.6
4 Sebastian Holding 4:44.8
5 Matthew Bibicoff 4:46.2
6 Tanay Suryavanshi 4:50.1
7 Spencer Moffat 4:52.1
8 Cristian Lopez 4:58.2
9 Eric Cheney 5:07
10 Brannon Barber 5:07
11 Jared Kawasawa 5:31
12 Christopher Carlsen 5:50.0
       
  Girls 100 hurdles (combined)    
1 Cheyenne Cheshier 17.52
2 Megan Carbahal 18.98
3 Asia  Perkins 19.23
4 Makenna Stephens 19.35
5 Morgan Park 19.36
6 Gracie Rusk 19.73
7 Grace  Legassick 20.90
8 Avery  Bishop 21.03
9 Hailey Kane 23.69
       
  Boys 110 hurdles (combined)    
1 Joshua Pikes 15.97
2 Edward Lee 19.68
3 Julian  Obusan 19.77
4 Leo Hernandez 20.12
5 Mason Wolfe 20.26
6 Caden  Weiner 20.74
7 Alec Griffin 20.83
8 Julian  Alonzo 22.66
       
  Boys F/S 400    
1 Nick  Maekawa 59.8
2 Dustin Urias 1:05.0
3 Andrew Jimenez 1:06.1
4 RJ Garvida 1:15.5
       
  Girls JV 400    
1 Aubrey Marquez 1:02.75
2 Jade  Dodley 1:03.7
3 Alex Grande 1:05.7
4 Abbie  Rieder 1:06.1
5 Ellie Price 01:06.3
6 India Carraway 1:11.2
7 Kimberly Ramirez 1:16.9
       
  Girls Varsity 400 (missing)    
       
       
       
  Boys Varsity 400    
1 Tanner Berney 51.8
2 Ryan  Haith 52.94
3 Zaphyr Smalls 52.99
4 Adan Prado 54.13
5 Nick Van Wyke 56.47
6 Corey Phillips 57.22
       
  Boys F/S 100    
1 Joel Isidro 12.27
2 Leo Hernandez 12.34
3 Ryan Yoon 12.37
4 Jeffrey Rothwell 12.38
5 Christian Barba 12.65
6 Malachi Dennis 12.88
7 Daniel Marroquin 13.02
8 Joshua Kwock 14.20
       
  Girls JV 100 (combined)    
1 Carmen Martin 14.32
2 Jayden  Yamasaki 14.48
3 Madison Linow 14.49
4 Lauren Oseguera 14.54
5 Sydni Taylor 14.94
6 Mia Walker 15.47
7 Kayla Cortez 15.82
8 Chanel Cruz 15.90
9 Xiani Lizano 16.12
       
  Girls Varsity 100    
1 Jaliyah Berkley 13.10
2 Juliana Anuakpado 13.34
3 Aaliyah Burney 13.38
4 Nichole Mayer 13.75
5 Kelley Fredrickson 14.38
6 Lauren Ramos 15.26
       
  Boys Varsity 100    
1 Brandon Martin 11.92
2 Alec Griffin 12.04
3 Ryan LeBerthon 12.15
4 Patrick Wittman 12.70
       
  Boys F/S 800    
1 Jason Comeau 2:18
2 Joshua Aina 2:21
3 Tarek Khezri 2:22
4 Josh Wiede 2:23
5 Mohammed Osman 2:26
6 Andrew Armitage 2:40
7 Logan Suffredini 2:47
8 Joshua Gerhardt 2:50
9 Ryan pontius 2:54
10 Anthony Barba 3:07
       
  Girls JV 800    
1 Alexandra Grande 2:36
2 Mary Price 2:48
3 Abbie Rieder 2:50
4 Mikayla Hand 2:51
5 Caterina  Santelli 2:53
6 Ellen Moody 2:56
7 Jadeyn Currie 2:58
8 Ellie Price 3:00
9 Kianna  Schlesinger 3:09
10 Alyssa  Moffat 3:14
11 Mackenzie Dewey 3:15
12 Nikitaa Gandhi 3:16
13 Ximena Gonzalez 3:17
14 Emma Buckley 3:29
15 Allison Kim 3:44
       
  Girls Varsity 800    
1 Erin Rodriquez 2:29
2 Hailey Kirsch 2:31
3 Shannon Agnes 2:34
4 Kristen Walker 2:39
5 Jade Dodley 2:42
6 Claire Williams 2:46
7 Marissa Marti 3:00
       
  Boys Varsity 800    
1 Britain Reynolds 2:03
2 Alex Buckley 2:09
3 Antonio Marroquin 2:10
4 Sebastian Holding 2:11.7
5 Tanay Suryavanshi 2:12
6 Gage Davenport 2:12.7
7 Spencer Moffatt 2:12.76
8 Cristian  Lopez 2:13
9 Matthew Bibicoff 2:18
10 Brannon Barber 2:20
11 Christopher Carlsen 2:40
       
  Girls 300 hurdles (combined)    
1 Cheyenne Cheshier 48.47
2 Makenna Stephens 51.72
3 Gracie Rusk 52.99
4 Megan Carbajal 53.54
5 Asia Perkins 57.75
6 Hailey Kane 58.36
7 Morgan Park 58.68
8 Grace Legassick 59.43
       
  Boys 300 hurdles (combined)    
1 Joshua Pikes 41.40
2 Julian Obusan 45.23
3 Mason Wolfe 47.51
4 Eli Brill 48.76
5 Edward Lee 49.73
6 Caden Weiner 49.99
7 Alec Griffen 50.15
8 Julian Alonzo 50.21
9 Leo Hernandez 51.35
10 Josh  Edwards 1:04.30
       
  Boys F/S 200    
1 Jeffrey Rothwell 25.29
2 Christian  Barba 25.86
3 Joel Isidro 26.00
4 Ryan Yoon 26.04
5 Adam West 26.35
6 Malachai Dennis 26.64
7 Daniel Marroquin 26.70
8 Nick Maekawa 27.24
9 Dustin Urias 29.02
10 Joshua Kwock 30.96
11 RJ Garvida 34.55
       
  Girls JV 200    
1 Kelley Fredrickson 28.99
2 Carmen Martin 29.45
3 Madison Linow 29.54
4 Jayden Yamasaki 29.59
5 Lauren Oseguera 29.69
6 Sydni Taylor 31.11
7 India Carraway 31.40
8 Mia Walker 32.10
9 Kimberly Ramirez 32.70
10 Kayla Cortez 33.10
11 Chanel Cruz 33.30
12 Xiani Lizano 34.20
       
  Girls Varsity 200    
1 Jaliyah Berkley 26.77
2 Juliana Anuakpado 26.96
3 Aaliyah  Burney 27.32
4 Nichole Mayer 28.24
5 Aubrey Marquez 28.38
       
  Boys Varsity 200    
1 Tanner Berney 23.10
2 Adan Prado 23.76
3 Ryan Haith 24.12
4 Zaphyr Smalls 24.20
5 Brandon Martin 25.28
6 Nick Van Wyke 25.37
7 Corey Phillips 25.38
8 Ryan LeBerthon 25.40
9 Patrick Wittman 26.84
       
  Boys F/S High Jump    
  No heights cleared    
       
  Girls JV High Jump    
1 Morgan` Park 4-4
       
  Girls Varsity High Jump    
1 Cheyenne Cheshier 5-0
2 Megan Carbajal 4-4
3 Gracie Rusk 4-2
       
  Boys Varsity High Jump    
1 Adam West 5-8
2 Corey Phillips 5-0
       
  Boys F/S Long Jump    
1 Chris Hawkins 15-4.25
2 Ben  Nguyen 15-0.25
3 Owen Burke 14-1
4 Cole Patterson 13-0
5 Justin Zenteno 12-6.25
6 Kyle Enriquez 11-5.25
7 RJ Garvida 10-0
       
  Girls JV Long Jump    
1 Savanna Sadawaski 10-2.5
2 Jordyn McMaster 8-9
       
  Girls Varsity Long Jump    
1 Megan Carbajal 14-0.25
2 Emmy  Jensen 12-11
3 Grace  Legassik 12-10
4 Toi Violet 12-9
5 Breanna Moffeett 12-8
6 Hayley Lavelle 11-8.5
7 Jamie Araki 11-4.75
8 Lauryn  Buiatti 11-4.5
       
  Boys Varsity Long Jump    
1 Tanner Berney 19-10
2 Adam West 18-9
3 George Aumba 15-3
4 Brannon Barber 15-2.75
5 Kyle Hawn 14-7.75
6 Matthew  Linares 11-2.25
       
  Boys F/S Triple Jump    
1 Ben  Nguyen 34-5
       
  Girls Varsity Triple Jump    
1 Hailey Smelser 27-8.75
2 Jamie  Araki 27-3.5
3 Victoria  Violet 25-8.5
       
  Boys Varsity Triple Jump    
1 Tanner  Berney 43-9.5
2 Adam West 36-3
3 George Anumba 33-6
4 Brannon Barber 30-10
       
  Boys F/S Shot Put    
1 Jacques Derderian 39-3.75
2 Kyle Gabumpa 31-10
3 Malakai Espinosa 30-1.5
4 Justin Bustamante 24-9
       
  Girls JV Shot Put    
1 Dani Saba 26-1
2 Ellen Moody 19-2
3 Ava Curtain 18-4
4 Jackie Rendall 12-11
       
  Girls Varsity Shot Put    
1 Shannon Agnes 20-4.5
       
  Boys Varsity Shot Put    
1 Max Barnett 46-6
2 Tyler Yost 44-1.5
3 Mark Gray 42-0
4 Brandon Ro 31-4
5 Brian Pape 24-7
       
  Boys F/S Discus    
1 Kyle Gabumpa 80-1
2 Malakai Espinosa 79-10
3 Justin  Bustamante 65-6
       
  Girls JV Discus    
1 Dani Saba 68-5
2 Ava Curtain 51-0
3 Skylar Cho 44-3.5
4 Jackie Rendall 31-0
       
  Boys Varsity Discus    
1 Max Barnett 116-0
2 Tyler Yost 112-10
3 Mark Gray 112-4
4 Brandon Ro 86-0
5 Brian Pape 82-2
       
       
  Boys F/S Pole Vault    
1 Josh Edwards 7-0
2 Blake Gilkey 6-0
       
  Girls JV Pole Vault    
1 Jordan Gerovac 7-6
2 Makenna Stephens 6-6
3 Anabelle Cruz 6-6
4 Hailey Kane 6-0
5 Madi Tayan 6-0
6 Ivie Sanchez 6-0
       
  Girls Varsity Pole Vault    
1 Nikki Imera 8-0
2 Nichole Mayer 7-0
       
  Boys Varsity Pole Vault    
1 Adam West 11-3
2 Will Radding 9-6
3 Danny Franklin 9-6
 
 
 
 
 
 
All Track and Field RESULTS can be located on MEETS RESULTS page. 
 
 
 
 
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
 
TRACK and FIELD Records that ATHLETES have BROKEN in 2016!!
 
Congrats to the following athletes who qualified for CIF Prelims.
 
Athletes Name Prelim Results Event
London Lewis 59.09 400m
Kendall Mesa  48.48 300m Hurdles
Michaela Banyi  15'07.25 Long Jump
Morgan Milosevich NH  Pole Vault
Cheyenne Cheshier 35'09  Triple Jump
Autumn Moore  32'03.50 Triple Jump
Blake Beeler 52.51 200m, 400m
Sam Pica  50.72 400m
Justin Baltau  NM 300 Hurdles
Boys Relay
44.04
3:28.7
4x100, 4x400
Girls Relay 48.92 4x100
 
Congratulations to following Vikings for winning League a League Title
 
Athletes Name Event
Cheyenne Cheshier Varsity Triple Jump
Juliana Anuakpado JV 100m
Sam Pica Varsity 400m
Boys Relay Varsity 4x400m
 
 
Another Freshman was added to the record books at League Finals. Christian Kay tied the Pole Vault Freshman record at 11'0". He joins Adam West who also tied the record a week earlier. 
 
Freshman Adam West tied the class Pole Vault record in the final league meet vs. Golden Valley with an amazing mark of 11'0". Way to go Adam on tying the class record that has stood since 2003. 
 
Tanner Berney has joined the record books this season.  He set the Sophomore class record jumping 42'06.50".  He is now 2nd All-Time in the Triple Jump, set by Marlon Pollard in 2007, 43'11.75".   
 
Wow!  Cheyenne Cheshier has done it again in the Triple Jump, extending her Junior class record to 37'1" against Saugus on April 21st.  
 
Another boys school record broke on Thursday, 3/31/16, as Stephen Fallon broke a 12 year old shot put record set by Torrey O'Brian in 2004. Fallon threw the shot put 50' 1/2"; the previous record was 49'8". 
 
Sophomore Autumn Moore broke a 16 year old record Thursday, 3/31/16 vs. West Ranch in the Triple Jump.  Autumn jumped 35 feet, breaking the record by more than a foot.  The previous record set in 2000 was 34'09".  
 
Sam Pica, on Thursday, 3/31/16 tied the Junior High Jump record, jumping 6'2".  The school record is 6'4" set by Rickie Crouch in 2006 when he jumped 6'4". 
 
Britain Reynolds broke the school record on March 26th in the 3200m at Meet of Champions, Azuza Pacific University with a time of 9:34.59.    
 
 History was made on Feburary 27th at the Palos Verdes Distance Day as Sophomore Britain Reynolds broke the 3200 meter (2 mile) school record in the first track meet of the season. He ran a 9:42, breaking the 5 year old school record set in 2011 by senior Falco DiGiallonardo. This is the second Track record set in the last year. Sam Pica broke the 800 meter (1/2 mile) record last season in 1:55 at the Pasadena games. 
 
 Congratulations to Cheyenne Cheshier for breaking the Junior record in the triple jump at the Redondo Invite.  Cheyenne jumped 35'09.75" breaking Jenn Anumba's record of 35'01.25".   
 
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
 
2016 Season Best Times/Marks
* School Record 
 

Girls 100 meters - CIF (12.74, @ Large 12.10)

 

Meet Record

JV: Destiny Isiguazo, 2013, 12.83

Varsity: Azaria Hill, 2013, 11.99

League Record

Jasmine Hall, 2011, 11.61 (Valencia High School)

 

School Record: Jasmine Hall, 2011, 11.61

12th - Jasmine Hall, 2011, 11.61

11th - Kelly Deckers, 2008, 12.24

10th - Faith Anumba, 2009, 12.02

9th - Jasmine Hall, 2008, 12.34

 

100m 2016 Season Best 

 

#

Name

Time

Grade

Meet

League Top 10 Rank

1

Catherine Edwards

12.37

10

Dual vs Birmingham @ VHS

#2

2

 Catelyn Edwards

12.40

10

League vs. West Ranch 

#3

3

 Jaliyah Berkley

12.80

 10

Dual vs Birmingham @ VHS

#7

4

 Juliana Anuakpado

12.80

9

Dual vs Birmingham @ VHS

#7

5

Chanel Cruz

13.10

9

Dual vs Birmingham @ VHS

NR

 

100m ALL – TIME LEADERBOARD, Top 10

* League Record

 

Place

Name

Time

Grade

Year

1

Jasmine Hall

11.61 *

12

2011

2

Faith Anumba

12.02

10

2009

3

Kelly Deckers

12.21

12

2009

4

Jasmine Perkins

12.21

12

2009

5

Xiomara Perkins

12.35

 

2011

6

Catherine Edwards

12.37

10

2016

7

Catelyn Edwards

12.40

10

2016

8

Sandra Ikeora

12.40

11

2013

9

Courtney McGrath

12.45

 

2005

10

Vanessa Edwards

12.45

11

2013

 

Boys 100 meters - CIF (11.14, @ Large 10.88)

 

Meet Record

F/S: Paul Ned, 2004, 11.24

Varsity: Shane Vereen, 2006, 10.61 (Valencia High School)

League Record

Robert Roederer, 1978, 10.64

 

School Record - Wes Felix, 2000, 10.30

12th - Wes Felix, 2001, 10.54

11th - Wes Felix, 2000, 10.30

10th - Shane Vereen, 2005, 10.42

9th - Virgil Hill, 2006, 10.35

 

100m 2016 Season Best 

 

#

Name

Time

Grade

Meet

League Top 10 Rank

1

 Chris Kojin

10.65

11

Dual vs Birmingham @ VHS

#1

2

Jahmar Berkley

11.04

12

Dual vs Birmingham @ VHS

#4

3

Tanner Berney

11.70

10

League vs. West Ranch

NR

3

 Josh Tcheumani

 11.70

 9

Dual vs Birmingham @ VHS

NR

5

Jeffrey Rothwell

11.97

9

Dual vs Birmingham @ VHS

NR

 

100m ALL – TIME LEADERBOARD, Top 10

* League Record

 s 7th at State

 

Place

Name

Time

Grade

Year

1

Wes Felix

10.30 *

12

2000

2

Virgil Hill

10.35

9

2006

3

Shane Vereen

10.42 s

10

2005

4

Chris Kojin

10.65

11

2016

5

Geoff Tisdale

10.66

 

2003

6

Mike Kojin

10.78

12

2013

7

Donovan Calhoun

10.83

12

1997

8

Zach Tartabull

10.88

 

2008

9

Evan Austin

10.97

 

2011

10

James Berkley

10.89

12

2012

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

Meet Record

JV: Xiomara Perkins, 2011, 26.42 (Valencia High School)

Varsity: Jasmine Hall, 2011, 24.75 (Valencia High School)

League Record

Kelly Deckers, 2008, 24.54 (Valencia High School)

 

Girls 200 meters - CIF (26.34, @ Large 24.76)

School Record - Kelly Deckers, 2008, 24.54

12th - Jasmine Hall, 2011, 24.64

11th - Kelly Deckers, 2008, 24.54

10th - Jasmine Hall, 2009, 25.30

9th - Jasmine Hall, 2008, 24.64

 

200m 2016 Season Best 

 

#

Name

Time

Grade

Meet

League Top 10 Rank

1

Catelyn Edwards

25.58

10

League vs. Canyon

#3

2

Catherine Edwards

25.92

10

League vs. Canyon

#4

3

Cheyenne Cheshier

26.20

11

League vs. West Ranch

#7

4

Juliana Anuakpado

26.92

9

League vs. West Ranch

NR

5

Montana James

27.55

9

League vs. Golden Valley

NR

 

 

200m ALL – TIME LEADERBOARD, Top 10

* League Record

 

Place

Name

Time

Grade

Year

1

Kelly Deckers

24.54 *

11 

2008

2

Jasmine Hall

24.64

2008

3

Catelyn Edwards

25.58

10

2016

4

Catherine Edwards

25.92

10

2016

5

Sandra Ikeora

26.00

11

2013

6

Jessica Criner

26.08

 

2010

7

Olivia Cantu

26.18

12

2014

8

Cheyenne Cheshier

26.20

11

2016

9

Kyle Schnurr

26.20

 

2003

10

Linnea Herren

26.20

11 

2010

 

Meet Record

F/S: Richard Ratcliff, 2000, 22.07

Varsity: Wes Felix, 2001, 21.34c (Valencia High School)

League Record

Wes Felix, 2001, 21.34c (Valencia High School)

c = converted (hand time) add +.24

 

Boys 200 meters - CIF (22.84, @ Large 21.97)

School Record - Wes Feliz, 2001, 21.10

12th - Wes Felix, 2001, 21.10

11th - Shane Vereen, 2006, 21.40

10th - Virgil Hill, 2005, 21.80

9th - Shane Vereen, 2006, 21.40

 

200m 2016 Season Best

 

#

Name

Time

Grade

Meet

League Top 10 Rank

1

 Chris Kojin

22.40

11

Dual vs Birmingham @ VHS

#3

2

Blake Beeler

22.55

12

League Finals

#6
3

Sam Pica

22.84

11

Maurice Green Invite

#7

4

Tanner Berney

23.18

10

Dual vs Birmingham @ VHS

#10

5

Jahmar Berkley

23.51

12

League vs. Canyon

NR

 

200m ALL – TIME LEADERBOARD, Top 10

* League Record

 

Place

Name

Time

Grade

Year

1

Wes Felix

21.34c *

12 

2001

2

Shane Vereen

21.37

11 

2006

3

Virgil Hill

21.5

11 

2006

4

Zach Tartabull

21.86

 

2008

5

Geoff Tisdale

21.97

 

2003

6

Anthony Jaques

22.02

 

2000

7

Kynarvis Clark

22.07

 

2011

8

Chris Kojin

22.40

11

2016

9

Barry Lyons

22.41

 

2011

10

Ryan Burkett

22.7

 

1999

11

Jonathan Schreiber

22.7

 

2006

 

 _____________________________________________________________________________________________

Girls 400 meters - CIF (1:01.14, @ Large 57.09)

 

Meet Record
JV: Xiomara Perkins, 2010, 59.35 (Valencia High School)
Varsity: Alysia Johnson, 2004, 55.53
League Record
Alysia Johnson, 2004, 54.42

 

School Record - Chanel Rodgers, 2012, 56.40

12th - Alyson Drake, 2009, 57.60

11th - Linnea Herren, 2010, 58.65

10th - Alyson Drake, 2007, 58.03

9th - Chanel Rodgers, 2012, 56.40

 

400m 2016 Season Best

 

#

Name

Time

Grade

Meet

League Top 10 Rank

1

London Lewis

58.39

9

League Prelims

 

2

Kendall Mesa

1:01.24

12

Maurice Green Invite

#9

3

Jade Dodley

1:01.47

10

League vs. West Ranch

#10

4

Ellie Price

1:02.00

10

League vs. Hart

NR

5

Aubrey Marquez

1:02:58

10

League vs. Golden Valley

NR

 

400m ALL – TIME LEADERBOARD, Top 10

 

Place

Name

Time

Grade

Year

1

Chanel Rodgers

56.40

9

2012

2

Alyson Drake

57.60

12 

2009

3

Laura Gingrich

58.04

 

2004

4

Jasmine Hall

58.40

10 

2009

5

Linnea Herren

58.65

 10

2010

6

London Lewis

58.39

9

2016

7

Xiomara Perkins

59.35

9

2010

8

Angelina Maldonaldo

60.34

11

2015

9

Olivia Pear

60.64

12

2013

10

Amanda Jenkins

60.96

12 

2009

 

 

Boys 400 meters - CIF (51.94 @ Large 49.30)

 

Meet Record
F/S: Richard Ratcliffe, 50.84c, 2000
Varsity: Nick Jones, 48.65, 2013 (Valencia High School)
League Record

Max Bellissimo, 48.54c, 2004

 

School Record - Nick Jones, 2013, 48.65

12th - Donovan Calhoun, 1997, 48.90

11th - Nick Jones, 2013, 48.65

10th - Virgil Hill, 2005, 48.84

9th - Nick Jones, 2011, 49.41

 

400m 2016 Season Best

 

#

Name

Time

Grade

Meet

League Top 10 Rank

1

Sam Pica

49.03

11

League Finals

#1

2

Blake Beeler

49.85

12

League Finals

 

3

 Luke Dukakis

51.55

12

League vs. Saugus

#3

4

Tanner Berney

52.03

10

League vs. Golden Valley

#6

5

Xavier Williams

52.95

12

League vs. West Ranch

#10

 

400m ALL – TIME LEADERBOARD, Top 10

 

Place

Name

Time

Grade

Year

1

Nick Jones

48.65

11

2013

2

Virgil Hill

48.84

 10

2005

3

Donovan Calhoun

48.90

12 

1997

4

David Shipp

49.05

 

2003

5

Malcolm Flowers

49.08

12 

2010

6

Sam Pica

49.83

11

2016

7

Shane Vereen

50.30

11 

2006

8

Barry Lyons

50.34

 

2011

9

Clint Gingrich

50.36

 

2011

10

Ryan Burkett

50.40

 

1999

 _____________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Boys 800 meters - CIF (2:01.14, @ Large 1:56.51)

 

Meet Record
F/S: Alex Pearson, 2:00.42, 2012
Varsity: Ligo, 1:54.34c, 1987
League Record

Mike Wentz, 1:53.24c, 1994

 

School Record - Sam Pica, 2015, 1:55.60

12th - Martin Flowers, 2011, 1:56.77

11th - Calvin Olbes, 2012, 1:58.07

10th - Sam Pica, 2015, 1:55.60

9th - Andrew Mayeda, 2007, 2:03.90

 

800m 2016 Season Best 

 

#

Name

Time

Grade

Meet

League Top 10 Rank

1

Sam Pica

2:02.90

11

Redondo Invite

#7

2

Antonio Marroquin

2:05.35

9

League Finals

 

2

Xavier Williams

2:05.43

12

League Prelims

 

3

Alex Guerrero

2:05.49

12

League Finals

NR

4

 Britain Reynolds 

2:05.86

10

League vs. Canyon

NR

 

800m ALL – TIME LEADERBOARD, Top 10

 

Place

Name

Time

Grade

Year

1

Sam Pica

1:55.60

10

2015

2

Martin Flowers

1:56.77

12

2011

3

Jack Kowal

1:57.29

11

2011

4

Calvin Olbes

1:57.60

12

2013

5

Cody Massie

1:58.21

12

2008

6

Falco DiGiallonardo

1:58.60

11

2010

7

Alex Allevato

1:59.22

12

2014

8

Andrew Mayeda

1:59.73

 12

2010

9

Malcolm Flowers

2:01.62

12

2010

10

Collin Gingrich

2:01.80

12

2008

 

 

Girls 800 meters - CIF (2:25.14, @ Large 2:17.12)

 

* State Meet 

 

Meet Record
JV: Bailey Pate, 2015, 2:17.85
Varsity:  Jennifer Owen, 2011, 2:12.84
League Record
Alyson Drake, 2009, 2:07.45

 

School Record - Alyson Drake, 2009, 2:07.45 *

12th - Alyson Drake, 2009, 2:07.45

11th - Olivia Pear, 2012, 2:17.65

10th - Linnea Herren, 2009, 2:17.78

9th - Linnea Herren, 2008, 2:23.50

 

800m 2016 Season Best 

 

#

Name

Time

Grade

Meet

League Top 10 Rank

1 Kristen Walker 2:24.69 10 League vs. Saugus 10

2

Erin Rodriguez

2:25.91

11

League vs. Saugus

NR

1

Michaela Banyi

2:26.55

12

Cerritos Opener

NR

2

Alyssa Higdon

2:26.76

12

Tiger Invite

NR

4

London Lewis

2:27.0

9

Dual vs Birmingham @ VHS

NR

 

800m ALL – TIME LEADERBOARD, Top 10

 

Place

Name

Time

Grade

Year

1

Alyson Drake

2:07.45 *

12

2009

2

Olivia Pear

2:13.19

12

2013

3

Linnea Herren

2:17.78

10 

2009

4

Amelia Pear

2:19.25

11

2014

5

Kristina Uy

2:19.62

12

2014

6

Morgan Shultz

2:20.89

 12

2010

7

Brooklyn Beeler

2:22.38

12

2011

8

Laura Gingrich

2:23.36

12

2008

9

Ana DiGiallonardo

2:23.98

12

2008

10

Kristin Bos

2:24.45

12

2008

 

  _____________________________________________________________________________________________

Girls 1600 meters - CIF (5:25.14, @ Large 5:05.29)

 

Meet Record
JV: MacKenna Park, 2016, 5:12.63
Varsity: Shannon Murakami, 2007, 4:47.96
League Record
Shannon Murakami, 2007, 4:42.50

 

School Record - Alyson Drake, 2009, Olivia Pear, 2013, 5:05.90

12th - Alyson Drake, 2009, Olivia Pear, 2013, 5:05.90

11th - Maddie Dignadice, 2012, 5:15.34

10th - Maddie Dignadice, 2011, 5:14.38

9th - Kaylee Thompson, 2013, 5:10.77

 

1600m 2016 Season Best 

 

#

Name

Time

Grade

Meet

League Top 10 Rank

1

Kristen Walker

5:18.84

10

League Finals

 

2

Alyssa Higdon

5:27.02

12

League vs Hart

#9

3

Erin Rodriguez

5:31.99

11

Tiger Invite

NR

4

Andrea Marroquin

5:30.67

12

 League Finals

NR

5

Shannon Agnes

5:31.10

11

League Finals

NR

 

1600m ALL – TIME LEADERBOARD, Top 10

 

Place

Name

Time

Grade

Year

1

Alyson Drake

Olivia Pear

5:05.90

12

2009

2013

3

Kaylee Thompson

5:10.77

9

2014

4

Ana DiGiallonardo

5:11.40

 12

2008

5

Maddie Dignadice

5:14.38

10

2011

6

Kristen Walker

5:18.84

10

2016

7

Sarah Adams

5:20.17

12

2010

8

Alyssa Higdon

5:21.72

9

2013

9

Lindsey Garcia

5:24.24

12

2011

10

Kristina Uy

5:26.40

12

2014

 

 

 Boys 1600 meters - CIF (4:35.14, @ Large 4:19.61)

 

Meet Record
F/S: Timothy Sterkel, 2015, 4:29.47
Varsity: Angel Martinez, 1987, 4:09.00
League Record
Ron Bahara, 1997, 4:08.24

 

School Record - Cody Massie, 2008, 4:18.14

12th - Cody Massie, 2008, 4:18.14

11th - Falco DiGiallonardo, 2010, 4:29.06

10th - Falco DiGiallonardo, 2009, 4:27.30

9th - Falco DiGiallonardo, 2008, 4:33.26

 

 1600m 2016 Season Best 

 

#

Name

Time

Grade

Meet

League Top 10 Rank

1

Britain Reynolds

4:28.03

10

Mt. Sac Relays

#7

2

Garrett Noltemeyer

4:34.09

12

Tiger Invite

#8

3

Alex Buckley

4:37.31

11

League Finals

 

4

Sebastian Holding

4:39.02

10

League vs. Golden Valley

NR

5

Tanay Suryvanishi

4:41.23

10

Mt. Sac Relays

NR

 

1600m ALL – TIME LEADERBOARD, Top 10

 

Place

Name

Time

Grade

Year

1

Cody Massie

4:18.14

12

2008

2

Falco DiGiallonardo

4:27.16

12

2011

3

Britain Reynolds

4:28.03

10

2016

4

Alex Johnson

4:29.90

12

2011

5

Chris Hernandez

4:32.96

 12

2008

6

Falco DiGiallonardo

4:33.26

9

2008

7

Alex Allevato

4:33.76

11

2013

8

Garrett Noltemeyer

4:34.09

12

2016

9

Kenny Westbrook

4:35.19

12

2005

10

Andrew Berumen

4:35.58

12

2008

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________ 

Girls 3200 meters - CIF (12:10.14, @ Large 11:00.39)

 

Meet Record
JV: Kaylee Thompson, 2015, 11:03.93
Varsity: Samantha Ortega, 2013, 10:42.98
League Record

Lauren Fleshman, 1999, 10:18.24

 

School Record - Kaylee Thompson, 2014, 11:02.51

12th - Arianna Michaels, 2012, 11:25.56

11th - Maddie Dignadice, 2012, 11:20.26

10th - Maddie Dignadice, 2011, 11:07.98

9th - Kaylee Thompson, 2014, 11:02.51

 

3200m 2016 Season Best 

 

#

Name

Time

Grade

Meet

League Top 10 Rank

1

Andrea Marroquin

12:07.19

12

Redondo Invitational 

NR

2

Allison Campbell

12:11.01

12

League Finals

NR

3

Alyssa Higdon

12:21.02

12

Maurice Green Invite

NR

4

Leah Yohannes

12:22.82

11

 League Finals

NR

5

Marissa Marti

12:44.52

9

 Redondo Invitational 

NR

 

 

3200m ALL – TIME LEADERBOARD, Top 10

 

Place

Name

Time

Grade

Year

1

Kaylee Thompson

11:02.51

9

2014

2

Maddie Dignadice

11:07.98

10

2011

3

Arianna Michaels

11:25.56

12

2012

4

Sarah Adams

11:26.48

 12

2010

5

Laura Bloom

11:31.50

12 

2009

6

Lexi Whitman

11:41.49

12

2014

7

Alyssa Higdon

11:49.22

9

2013

8

Ana DiGiallonardo

11:53.40

12 

2008

9

Gabrielle Zacky

11:56.00

11

2014

10

Lindsey Garcia

12:01.20

12

2011

 

Boys 3200 meters - CIF (10:00.14, @ Large 9:22.55)

 

Meet Record
F/S: Timothy Sterkel, 2015, 9:47.36
Varsity: Brian Zabilski, 2015, 9:12.82
League Record

Brian Zabilski, 2015, 8:49.38

 

School Record - Britain Reynolds, 2016, 9:39.54

12th - Falco DiGiallonardo, 2011, 9:43.00

11th - Nick Lentz, 2013, 9:54.10

10th - Britain Reynolds, 2016, 9:39.54

9th - Britain Reynolds, 2015, 9:54.90

 

3200m 2016 Season Best 

 

* School Record 

 

#

Name

Time

Grade

Meet

League Top 10 Rank

1

Britain Reynolds 

9:39.54 *

10

Meet of Champions

#4

2

Sebastian Holding

9:52.70

10

Meet of Champions

#6

3

 Garrett Noltemeyer

9:56.93

12

 Tiger Invite

#8

4

Tanay Survaynishi

10.06.34

10

Meet of Champions

NR

5

Alex Buckley

10:18.03

11

 League Finals

NR

 

3200m ALL – TIME LEADERBOARD

The UNDER 10 CLUB!

 

Place

Name

Time

Grade

Year

1

Britain Reynolds

9:39.54

10

2016

2

Falco DiGiallonardo

9:43

12

2011

3

Alex Johnson

9:45.28

12

2011

4

Sebastian Holding

9:52.70

10

2016

5

Alex Allevato

9:50.00

12

2014

6

Nick Lentz

9:54.06

12

2014

7

Chris Hernandez

9:54.27

11

2008

8

Spencer Makar

9:54.34

10

2015

9

Garrett Noltemeyer

9:56.93

12

2016

10

Mark Lampert

9:58.71

12

2011

11

Cody Massie

9:58.71

12

2011

12

Henry Butler

9:58.27

12

2015

13

Alex Singer

9:59.26

12

2010

 

Girls 4 x 100 meters - CIF (50.94, @ Large 48.06)

 

Meet Record
JV:
Varsity: 
League Record

 

School Record - Ikeora/Rodgers/Anumba/Valley, 2012, 48.55

 

4 x 100m Relay 2016 Season Best 

 

#

Name

Time

Meet

League Top 6 Rank

1

 Cheshier, Edwards, Edwards, Berkley

 48.92

CIF PRELIMS

#2

 

4 x 100m Relay ALL – TIME LEADERBOARD, Top 5

 

Place

Name

Time

Year

1

Valley, Anumba, F., Herren, Hall

48.55

2011

2

Drake, Anumba, F., Jenkins, Hall

48.83

2009

3

Deckers, Drake, Ginrich, Change

48.90

2007

4

Cheshier, Edwards, Edwards, Berkley

48.92

2016

5

Gingrich, McGrath, Schnurr, Kirst

49.08

2004

 

Boys 4 x 100 meters - CIF (44.14, @ Large 42.62)

 

Meet Record
F/S:
Varsity:
League Record

 

 

School Record - Vereen/Hill/Harmon/Spener-Walters, 2005, 42.23

 

4 x 100m Relay 2016 Season Best 

 

#

Name

Time

Meet

League Top 6 Rank

1

 Kojin, Beeler, Pica (Berney), Berkley

43.59

League vs. Hart

League vs. Golden Valley

#3

 

4 x 100m Relay ALL – TIME LEADERBOARD, Top 5

 

Place

Name

Time

Year

1

Vereen, S., Spencer-Walters, Hale, Esguerra

42.23

2006

2

Vereen, S., Hill, Harmon, Spencer-Walters

42.39

2005

3

Varsity "A" Team

42.56

2013

4

Varsity "A" Team

42.68

2014

5

Jaques, Ship, Puett, Felix

42.71

2001

 

 

Girls 4 x 400 meters - CIF (4:18.14, @ Large 3:55.30)

 

Meet Record
JV:
Varsity:
League Record

 

 

School Record - Jenkins/Herron/Hall/Drake, 2009, 3:56.29

 

4 x 400m Relay 2016 Season Best 

 

#

Name

Time

Meet

League Top 6 Rank

1

 Cheshier, Moore, Lewis, Mesa

 4:07.48

League vs Saugus

#3

 

4 x 400m Relay ALL – TIME LEADERBOARD, Top 5

 

Place

Name

Time

Year

1

Jenkins, Herren, Hall, Drake

3:56.29

2009

2

Herren, White, Jenkins, Hall

4:01.87

2010

3

Jenkins, Hall. Change, Drake

4:02.89

2008

4

McGrath, Gingrich, N., Gingrich, L., Schnurr

4:03.33

2004

5

Drake, Change, Deckers, Gingrich, L.

4:04.46

2007

 

Boys 4 x 400 meters - CIF (3:33.14, @ Large 3:21.76)

 

Meet Record
F/S
Varsity:
League Record

 

 

School Record - Shipp/Puett/Tisdale/Felix, 2001, 3:19.32

 

4 x 400m Relay 2016 Season Best 

 

#

Name

Time

Meet

League Top 6 Rank

1

 Doukakis, Pica, Kojin, Beeler

 3:24.14

League Finals

#2

 

4 x 400m Relay ALL – TIME LEADERBOARD, Top 5

 

Place

Name

Time

Year

1

Shipp, Puett, Tisdale, Felix

3:19.32

2001

2

Burnley, Ship, Puett, Felix

3:20.21

2002

3

Hill, Vereen, S., Robotham, Esguerra

3:21.31

2005

4

Price, Beeler, Pica, Berney

3:24.16

2015

5

Doukakis, Pica, Kojin, Beeler

3:24.14

2016

 

Girls 100 meters Hurdles - CIF (16.74, @ Large 15.41)

 

Meet Record
JV: Ashley Kramer, 2006, 16.81
Varsity: Katie Kirst, 2004. 14.16 (Valencia High School)
League Record
Katie Kirst, 2004. 14.17 (Valencia High School)

 

School Record - Katie Kirst, 2004, 14.16

12th - Katie Kirst, 2004, 14.16

11th - Katie Kirst, 2003, 15.02

10th - Katie Kirst, 2002, 15.56

9th - Katie Kirst, 2001, 15.99

 

100m Hurdles 2016 Season Best 

 

#

Name

Time

Grade

Meet

League Top 10 Rank

1

 Michaela Banyi

 15.52

 12

League vs. West Ranch

#2

2

Hailey Kane

18.20

10

League vs. West Ranch

NR

3

Makenna Stephens

18.90

10

League vs. West Ranch

NR

4

Kendall Mesa

19.19

12

League vs. Canyon

NR

5

 Gracie Rusk

 19.74

 11

League vs. Saugus

NR

 

100m ALL – TIME LEADERBOARD, Top 10

* Meet and League Record

 

Place

Name

Time

Grade

Year

1

Katie Kirst

14.16 *

12 

2004

2

Jasmine Perkins

15.00

 

2011

3

Jasmine Hall

15.42

12 

2011

4

LaKeisha Smith

15.47

 

2006

5

Michaela Banyi

15.52

12

2016

6

Jessica Change

15.58

 

2005

7

Courtney McGrath

15.60

 

2005

8

Danielle Maricle

15.71

 

2006

9

Jillian Rifkind

15.78

 

2003

10

Michelle Hamrick

16.13

 

2003

 

Boys 110 meter Hurdles - CIF (16.14, @ Large 14.87)

 

Meet Record
F/S: Brenden Stach, 2011, 15.57
Varsity: Jason Medearis, 1994, 14.10
League Record:

Trevor Habberstad, 2007, 13.93

 

School Record - Chris Chutuk, 2002, 14.52

12th - Chris Chutuk, 2002, 14.52

11th - Chris Chutuk, 2001, 15.23

10th - Joe Darko, 2008, 15.09

9th - Chris Chutuk, 1999, 15.23

 

110m Hurdles 2016 Season Best 

 

#

Name

Time

Grade

Meet

League Top 10 Rank

1

 Joshua Pikes

16.63

11

League vs. Saugus

#4

2

Gryffon Benepe

18.35

12

Dual vs Birmingham @ VHS

NR

3

Justin Baltau

19.39

12

League vs. Golden Valley

NR

4

Julian Obusan

20.44

9

League Prelims

NR

5

Caden Weiner

21.40

9

League vs. Canyon

NR

 

110mHH ALL – TIME LEADERBOARD, Top 10

* 6th @ Masters Meet, 2002

 

Place

Name

Time

Grade

Year

1

Chris Chutuk

14.52 *

 12

2002

2

Joseph Darko

14.92

11 

2008

3

Michael Robotham

15.20

 

2006

4

Edmund Darko

15.57

 

2011

5

Branden Harrison